...Privacy Policy


Leedspiano2018.medici.tv is a website developed by medici.tv in the name of Leeds Competition. medici.tv is committed to protecting your data. In this privacy policy, we explain the data we collect on our website and how we use it.

1. Using files

This data processing has been declared to the French National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL) under the receipt number: 1477675

2. Data collected

The Company collects:

  • data the User provides the Company, such as while subscribing to the newsletter;

  • data the User creates while using the Service;

  • and data provided by other sources (such as survey tools, social media, etc.)

Data provided by the User.

This can include:

– The User’s email : The Company collects data provided by the user when subscribing to the newsletter. This can also include his name. This collected data is owned by the Leeds Competition. The Company is authorized to use this data during the competition to send newsletters to the user as the Company has been designated to manage the user relationship during the competition.

The User’s Vote : The company collects data provided by the user, when the User votes for a finalist of the competition. This includes your name, your email address, and the name of the candidate you voted for. This data is owned by the Leeds competition.

– Data pertaining to client services: The Company collects data the User provides when the User gets in contact through email address  with medici.tv or the competition organization.

Data created as the User uses the Service.

This can include:

– Data related to the use of the Service: The Company anonymously collects data about the different features used and pages consulted or other related services and system activities; the type of browser; and the sites or services the User uses before using the Service. In certain cases, the Company also collects this data via the use of cookies, pixels, or other similar technologies which create and store anonymous unique identifiers. For more information, the User may consult section 6. Use of cookies.

– Data related to the device: The Company can anonymously collect information concerning the device the User uses to access the Service, including the device model; any operating systems and their versions; software; and language preferences.

Data provided by other sources.

This can include:

– comments the User leaves in our live chats, or via social media;

– and data provided by marketing partners.

The Company can combine data obtained from each of these sources with other data in its possession.

3. Use of data

The company collects and uses data:

– to provide high-quality and reliable service to the User;

– to assist the User in using the Service;

– for research and development;

– to communicate with the User;

– and for use in legal proceedings.

The Company is prohibited from selling or sharing personal data with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Providing services and features:

The Company uses the data collected in order to:

– send newsletters to the User;

– provide the User with a personalized experience including providing easy access to certain content;

– and organize the necessary internal operations to provide the Service, for example by monitoring and analyzing the usage tendencies in relation to its activities.

Client services:

The Company uses the data collected in order to guide Users who contact the Company via their Help Center (leedspiano2018@medici.tv), for example in order to:

– analyze and respond to questions or complaints sent by the User to the Help Center;

– and study the suggestions and comments Users provide in order to improve the Service.

Research and development:

The Company can use the data obtained for research, tests, and analyses in order to improve the quality of the Service.

Communication:

The Company can use the data collected in order to improve communication about the Service and its promotions, studies, tests, news, programming, and events.

The User may receive some or part of these messages, depending on their personal data. Users in the European Union have the right to oppose this kind of usage (see section 5. User rights of access, rectification, and opposition).

Legal proceedings and requirements:

The Company can use the data collected to study and process complaints and legal disputes concerning use of the Service.

4. Data storage and erasure

The Company and its marketing partners store the data outlined in section 2 as long as the User consents to it. If a User revokes consent to this data storage or to the use of his or her personal data, the User will lose his or her ability to receive communications, recommended content, or prizes until he or she consents again.

Section 5. User rights of access, rectification, and opposition outlines the steps to follow to submit a request for data erasure.

5. User rights of access, rectification, and opposition

Under the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, the User has, at any time, the right to access information concerning themselves, the right to have it corrected or completed if it is incorrect or incomplete, the right to oppose its disclosure to third parties, the right to object, free of charge, to its use for commercial purposes and, more generally, the right to oppose any form of processing as defined in paragraph 3 of Article 2 of the aforementioned law.

Beginning May 25th, 2018, the processing of personal data of users in the European Union will be subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

To access, correct, or oppose the processing of one’s personal data, the User must simply make a written request to the Company, citing their name and phone number and attaching a copy of a piece of identification, to the following postal address: MUSEEC, 54, rue de Paradis, 75010 Paris, or the following electronic address: leedspiano2018@medici.tv.

6. Use of cookies

When accessing the Service, cookies are installed on the User’s Computer Equipment. Cookies are files sent by the Internet browser and stored on the hard disk of the User’s Computer Equipment. They contain information related to browsing the Website (in particular pages viewed, as well as the date and time of connection) that the Website may read during subsequent visits. They are automatically created upon browsing and activated when the User connects to the Website. Nevertheless, they can be switched off by configuring browser preferences to not accept cookies. To disable the “Accept cookies” function, the User has to refer to the documentation of his or her browser as the proceeding may differ from a browser to another.


© medici.tv/MUSEEC - France 2018

Contact us: leedspiano2018@medici.tv

Press contact: press@medici.tv